Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Mercantil Seguros C.A. (Venezuela)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 M06C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 21,464,971
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Seguros de Venezuela, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Mercantil Seguros (formerly Central de Seguros), was founded in December of 1988, after the decision of the Consorcio Inversionista Mercantil "CIMA" and Mercantil Banco Universal S.A. C.A. to expand the range of services they offered.
In the year 1998 it was associated with Aetna, the largest health insurer in North America with over 23 million members and 140 years of experience. This strategic alliance allowed having fast and efficient technology, resources and support necessary to continue as…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Libertador con Avenida Isaias "LATIGO" Chavez, Chacao
Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; Map
Postal Code: 1060
Tel: +58-212-276-2000
Fax: +58-212-276-2001
Email: cat@segurosmercantil.com
Website: http://www.segurosmercantil.com

Full name: Mercantil Seguros C.A.

Previous name(s): Central de Seguros (1998)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
RIF: J000901805
Incorporation Date: 08-Dec-88

Basic Information
Registered Capital:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Inversiones y Valores Mercantil VI C.A.
99.99%
Affiliates and related companies
Mercantil Financiadora de Primas C.A
100%
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Venezuela
VEF | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.