Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Mapfre La Seguridad C.A. (Venezuela)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 M06C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 12,227,181
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Seguros de Venezuela, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Mapfre La Seguridad, previously Seguros La Seguridad, CA, was founded in 1943 as a subsidiary of the Spanish corporation Mapfre S.A.. In a few years it became the third largest insurance company in Venezuela. Currently the company`s corporate purpose is the provision of insurance services in the fields of individuals cars and property.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Avda Francisco de Miranda, Torre TFC, Piso 14
Chacao; Miranda; Map
Tel: +58-212-213-8725
Email: impuestos@mapfre.com.ve
Website: http://www.mapfre.com.ve

Full name: Mapfre La Seguridad C.A.

Previous name(s): Seguros La Seguridad C.A. (1996)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
RIF: J–00021410–7

Key Executives
Ownership Details
Mapfre America, S.A. (Spain)
99.52%
Affiliates and related companies
Fundación Mapfre
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Venezuela
VEF | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.