Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Banco Occidental de Descuento (Venezuela)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 3.25
Volume 44,700
Turnover 148,628
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker BOU
Market Cap Market Cap 77,577,400
52 Week High 3.50
52 Week Low 2.30
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 25, 2015
Note: data in VEF Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 M09C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 141,346,143
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Superintendencia de Bancos y Otras Instituciones Financieras, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Banco Occidental de Descuento, formerly Norval Bank is a commercial bank that provides financial intermediation and other financial transactions and services that are compatible with the limitations contained in the General Law on Banks and Other Financial Institutions. The bank offers to its clients: commercial banking, corporate banking, oil & gas banking, agricultural banking, private banking.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Avenida 5 de Julio, Esquina Av. 17. Maracaibo. Estado Zulia
Maracaibo; Zulia; Map
Tel: +58-279-750-2110
Fax: +58-279-750-4981
Email: rmartinez@bod.com.ve

Full name: Banco Occidental de Descuento

Previous name(s): Norval Bank (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : VEV002241009
RIF: J300619460
Incorporation Date: 26-Jul-57

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Cartera de Inversiones Venezolanas
Affiliates and related companies
Fundación BOD
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Venezuela
VEF | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.