Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

The Navakij Insurance Pcl (Thailand)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 68.00
Volume 100
Turnover 6,800
Index ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Market ตลาดหลักทรัพย
Ticker NKI
Market Cap Market Cap 2,046,000
52 Week High 79.75
52 Week Low 60.75
P/E 8.8
EPS
Dividend Yield 3.33 (31/12/2014)
Bookvalue 2,226,344
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on July 27, 2015
Note: data in THB Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 5,130,247
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

The Navakij Insurance PCL engages in underwriting and insurance businesses. The services include underwriting, fire, marine and transportation, motor, and miscellaneous insurances. The company also engages in investment businesses. The company was established in 1933 and is based in Bangkok.

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Sathorn Thani Complex Bld.,Fl 26-27,100 North Sathon Road,Silom
Bangkok , Special Governed District of ; Central Thailand; Map
Postal Code: 10500
Tel: +66-2-636-7900
Fax: +66-2-636-7999
Email: customerservice@navakij.co.th
Website: http://www.navakij.co.th

Full name: The Navakij Insurance Pcl

Previous name(s): NAWAKIJ INSURANCE CO LTD (1933)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: TH0199010008
Incorporation Date: 1933

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Suchin Wanglee
9.92%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Falcon Insurance Public Company Limited
36.27%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Thailand
THB | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.