Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Sahaviriya Steel Industries Pcl (Thailand)

Main Activities: Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Metal and Mineral (except Petroleum) Merchant Wholesalers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.1000
Volume 25,363,140
Turnover 2,409,498
Index SET Index
Market Stock Exchange of Thailand
Ticker SSI
Market Cap Market Cap 3,216,626
52 Week High 0.3700
52 Week Low 0.1000
P/E -0.66
EPS -0.15
Dividend Yield 0.05 (May 28, 2008)
Bookvalue 54,654,915
Enterprise Value 55,381,195
Quote updated on August 28, 2015
Note: data in THB Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 76,004,049
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sahaviriya Steel Industries PCL (SSI) produces the thin available hot-rolled coils for motor industry, energy, transportation, and construction. The main products are hot-rolled coils for general used and for construction work and continuously cast steel slab. The company was established in 1981 and is based in Bangkok, Thailand.

More
Main Products

Hot rolled coils.

Contact Information

Legal Address
Prapawit Bldg,Floor 1-3,28/1surasak Road,Silom
Bangkok , Special Governed District of ; Central Thailand; Map
Postal Code: 10500
Tel: +66-2-238-3063,+66-2-238-3082
Fax: +66-2-236-8890
Email: pr-ir@ssi-steel.com
Website: http://www.ssi-steel.com

Full name: Sahaviriya Steel Industries Pcl

Previous name(s): SAHAVIRIYA STEEL INDUSTRIES CO LTD (1990)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: TH0436010Z06
Incorporation Date: 1981

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Sahaviriya Group Corporation
18.62%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Sahaviriya Industries UK Limited (United Kingdom)
100%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Thailand
THB | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.