Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Kang Yong Electric Pcl (Thailand)

Main Activities: Household Appliance Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 274.00
Volume 5,100
Turnover 1,399,950
Index SET Index
Market Stock Exchange of Thailand
Ticker KYE
Market Cap Market Cap 6,028,000
52 Week High 334.00
52 Week Low 254.00
P/E 6.5
EPS 42.13
Dividend Yield 11.5 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 6,877,481
Enterprise Value 5,527,538
Quote updated on October 09, 2015
Note: data in THB Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 6,968,357
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Kang Yong Electric PCL manufactures electric appliances. The main products include fan, refrigerator, color television, washing machine home pump, and rice cooker under “Mitsubishi” brand. The company was established in 1964 and is based in Samut Prakan.

Main Products

fan, refrigerator, color television, washing machine home pump, and rice cooker

Contact Information

Legal Address
67 Moo11,Bangna-Trad K.M.20 Bangplee
Samut Prakan ; Central Thailand; Map
Postal Code: 10540
Tel: +66-2-337-2900-15,+66-2-337-2430-8
Fax: +66-2-337-2439-40
Email: information@kye.meap.com
Website: http://www.mitsubishi-kye.com

Full name: Kang Yong Electric Pcl

Previous name(s): KANG YONG ELECTRIC CO LTD (1964)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: TH0386010001
Incorporation Date: 1964

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Japan (3782705000 THB)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Thailand

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.