Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

The Company For Cooperative Insurance (Saudi Joint Stock Company) (التعاونية للتأمين ) (Saudi Arabia)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 44.60
Volume 118,557
Turnover 5,275,787
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 8010
Market Cap Market Cap 4,460,000
52 Week High 61.00
52 Week Low 44.00
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on June 18, 2012
Note: data in SAR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 10,129,622
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

The Company for Cooperative Insurance (Tawuniya) is a Saudi Arabia-based public shareholding company established in in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia by Royal Decree Number M/5 dated 9/1/1985 and incorporated on January 18, 1986 under Commercial Registration No. 1010061695. Engaged in the provision of cooperative insurance and reinsurance activities. The Company offers its services through three divisions: Motor Insurance, Medical & Takaful and Property & Casualty. Motor Insurance provides a range of…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Building Number 6507 Thumamah Road (Takhassusi) Ar Rabi Area,P.O Box 86959 Riyadh 11632 Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia
Riyadh City; Al Riyadh; Map
Postal Code: 11632
Tel: +966-112525800
Fax: +966-114000844
Email: aabdulat@tawuniya.com.sa
Website: http://www.tawuniya.com.sa

Full name: The Company For Cooperative Insurance (Saudi Joint Stock Company)

Previous name(s): THE NATIONAL COMPANY FOR COOPERATIVE INSURANCE (1986)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1986

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
PUBLIC RETIREMENT INSTITUTION
23.7%
Other
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Saudi Arabia
SAR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.