Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Societatea Comerciala Asigurare - Reasigurare Astra SA (Romania)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 8.00
Volume 29
Turnover 145
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker ATRA
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 8.50
52 Week Low 8.00
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue -439,354
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on September 30, 2013
Note: data in RON Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Creditinfo Romania, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Astra insurance company resulted from the former ADAS company in 1991, as a state-owned company. In early August 2002 Nova Trade became the majority shareholder of the insurer. Astra was the last insurance company privatized in the line industry. In the middle of 2005 UNIQUA Group Austria acquired 27% of the stake. As a result in the middle of 2006, Astra changes its logo in Astra-Uniqua. In the summer of 2007, UNIQUA Group Austria bought another 23% of the stake from the majority share holder Nova Trade,…

More
Main Products

- Accident insurance, other than life; - Motor insurance; - Third party liability motor insurance - Marine and transport insurance; - Aviation insurance; - Fire and other property insurance; - General public liability insurance; - Credit and guarantee insurance; - Financial loss from insured…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Str. Nerva Traian, Nr. 3, Clad. M 101, Et. 10
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 031041
Tel: +40 214 038 128, +40 212 318 080
Fax: +40 745 113 435, +40 726 743 981
Email: office@astrasig.ro,
Website: http://www.astrasig.ro

Full name: Asigurare Reasigurare Astra SA

Previous name(s): ASTRA ASIGURARI (2007)

Status: OTC traded
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : ROATRAACNOR2
CUI: 00330904
Incorporation Date: 1991

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
General Manager
Ownership Details
The Nova Group Investments Rom
72.68%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Romania
RON | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.