Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Vard Braila SA (Romania)

Main Activities: Ship and Boat Building
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 376,288
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Creditinfo Romania, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Vard Braila became a joint stock company in 1991. Company is a VARD Group member, which is part of Fincantieri Group. The shipyard was founded in 1940 and is located on the left bank of the Danube, upstream limit of the maritime Danube. The shipyard facilities allow simultaneous installation and repair of 12 ships, ship launching and lifting, arming ships quays with a total length of 1,300 meters, tampering with bridges and cranes 15 and 50 tons. In the past 10 years have been invested over 25 million euros…

Main Products

Designing, building and marketing of sea-going and river vessels, industrial steelworks, repairs and conversion of vessels.

Contact Information

Str. Celulozei, 1A
BRAILA; Braila; Map
Postal Code: 810282
Tel: +40 239 607 000, +40 239 683 511
Fax: +40 239 607033

Full name: Vard Braila SA

Previous name(s): Santierul Naval Braila (2003)
Aker Braila SA (2008)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CUI: 02244532
Incorporation Date: 1991

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
General Manager
Ownership Details
Stx Ro Holding Srl
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Romania

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.