Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

OMV Petrom SA (Romania)

Main Activities: Oil and Gas Extraction | Crude Petroleum Extraction | Petroleum Refineries
Secondary Activities: Gasoline Stations
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.39
Volume 3,899,581
Turnover 1,520,197
Index    BET
Market Bucharest Stock Exchange
Ticker SNP
Market Cap Market Cap 19,542,217
52 Week High 0.49
52 Week Low 0.39
P/E 10.64
EPS 0.03
Dividend Yield 0.01 (June 04, 2015)
Bookvalue 25,072,700
Enterprise Value 18,596,627
Quote updated on December 12, 2014
Note: data in RON Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 43,499,560
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

OMV Petrom SA is a Romanian oil company, the largest corporation in Romania and the largest gas and oil producer in Eastern Europe. It is a subsidiary of OMV Group. OMV Petrom SA is a Romania-based company primarily engaged in the oil and gas sector. The Company divides its business into three segments: Exploration and Production; Gas and Power, and Refining and Marketing. In the Exploration and Production, OMV Petrom SA is involved in onshore and offshore exploration activities and production of crude oil…

More
Main Products

Exploration and exploitation of oil and gas on land (onshore) and sea (offshore). Intervention works, commissioning, production and repair wells. Refining of crude oil. Distribution, transport, storage, marketing, supply ships and aircraft bunkering of petroleum products. Wholesale and retail of…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
22, Coralilor street, building Petrom City, District 1
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 13329
Tel: +40 372 160 737, +40 214 060 040
Fax: +40 732 740 887, +40 729 600 296
Email: christian.ogris@petrom.com, office@petrom.com
Website: http://www.petrom.com

Full name: OMV Petrom SA

Previous name(s): Regia Autonoma a Petrolului PETROM R.A. (1997)
Societatea Nationala a Petrolului PETROM S.A. (2004)
PETROM SA (2009)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: ROSNPPACNOR9
CUI: 01590082
Incorporation Date: 1997

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
General Manager
Ownership Details
OMV Aktiengesellschaft (Austria)
51.0105%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Romania
RON | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.