Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Bancpost SA (Romania)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 11,866,856
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Romania, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Bancpost was established on 1 July 1991, by Government Resolution, following a reorganization of the communications sector, by taking over part of the assets of the RomPostTelecom public ompany. Bancpost was authorized by the National Bank of Romania to operate as a universal, commercial and savings bank. In 1997, the State Ownership Fund nominates Bancpost for privatization and launches the tender for consultancy on the financial assesment of the bank. In 2002, Bancpost became the first fully privatized…

More
Main Products

Bancpost provides a wide range of products and services to corporate, retail and high-net worth customers in Romania.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
6A, Dimitrie Pompeiu boulevard
Bucharest; Bucharest; Map
Postal Code: 20337
Tel: +40 213 800 358, +40 213 800 381
Fax: +40 213 020 789
Email: adina.apostol@bancpost.ro
Website: http://www.bancpost.ro

Full name: Bancpost SA

Previous name(s): Banc Post SA (2004)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CUI: 00404416
Incorporation Date: 1991

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Executive President
Ownership Details
Eurobank Ergasias SA (Greece)
93.7814%
Affiliates and related companies
EFG Eurobank Securities S.A.
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Romania
RON | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.