Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Poczta Polska S.A. (Poland)

Main Activities: Postal Service
Secondary Activities: Couriers and Messengers
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 4,858,721
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Company Description

Poczta Polska S.A. provides postal, cash and bank services (for the Bank Pocztowy SA). The company has the biggest share of the Polish postal market. PP is a state monopoly on deliveries up to 50 g. The company owns above 7500 postal centers. Poczta Polska concentrates on strengthening areas such as: packages, financial services, insurance and logistics, also putting emphasis on the expansion of digital service offerings.

Main Products

Postal, cash and bank services

Contact Information

Ul. Stawki 2
Warsaw; Mazowieckie; Map
Postal Code: 00-940
Tel: +48 (22) 6565596, +48 (22) 6565598, +48 (22) 6565428, +48 (22) 6565000
Fax: +48 (22) 6565922, +48 (22) 6565915

Full name: Poczta Polska S.A.

Previous name(s): Panstwowe Przedsiebiorstwo Uzytecznosci Publicznej POCZTA POLSKA (2009)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
NIP: 5250007313
KRS: 0000334972
REGON: 010684960
Incorporation Date: 2009

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Ministerstwo Administracji I Cyfryzacji
Affiliates and related companies
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Poland

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.