Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Sui Southern Gas Company Limited (Pakistan)

Main Activities: Pipeline Transportation | Natural Gas Distribution | Navigational, Measuring, Electromedical, and Control Instruments Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 36.59
Volume 4,690,500
Turnover 174,721,125
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker SSGC
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 41.55
52 Week Low 25.50
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 27, 2015
Note: data in Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 213,059,169
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sui Southern Gas Company (SSGC) was incorporated in 1954 in and now is a leading gas company. The company is involved in the transmission and distribution of natural gas besides construction of high pressure transmission and low pressure distribution systems. SSGCL transmission system goes from Sui in Balochistan and reaches Karachi in Sindh comprising over 3,200 KM of high pressure pipeline ranging from 12 - 24" in diameter. The distribution system which length is over 29,832 km. covers over 1200…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
St-4/B, Block-14,Gulshan-E-Iqbal,Sir Shah Muhammad Suleman Road
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Postal Code: 75300
Tel: +92-21-9021-000,+92-21-99231500
Fax: +92-21-9231-1702
Email: info@ssgc.com.pk
Website: http://www.ssgc.com.pk

Full name: Sui Southern Gas Company Limited

Previous name(s): SUI GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY LIMITED (1954)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1954

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
President Of The Islamic Republic Of Pakistan
60.43%
More
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Pakistan
PKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.