Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Pakistan Reinsurance Company Limited (Pakistan)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 31.80
Volume 1,043,000
Turnover 32,541,600
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker PAKRI
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 34.56
52 Week Low 23.51
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield 2.5 (December 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 6,571,396
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on July 02, 2015
Note: data in PKR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 16,739,005
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

PRCL was established in 1952 as Pakistan Insurance Corporation under PIC Act 1952 in order to support local insurance industry. Since then it has managed National Insurance Fund (NIF), National Coinsurance Scheme (NCS), War Risks Insurance (WRI) and Export Credit Guarantee Scheme (ECGS) providing help in difference forms to the insurance as well as business community.

In the year 2000, the President of Islamic Republic of Pakistan was pleased to make and promulgate the Insurance Ordinance…

More
Main Products

Accident, Aviation, Engineering, Fire, Marin

Contact Information

Legal Address
Prc Towers, 32-A,Lalazar Drive,M.T. Khan Road
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Postal Code: 4777
Tel: +92-21-99202908,+92-21-99202915
Fax: +92-21-99202920
Email: prcl@pakre.org.pk
Website: http://www.pakre.org.pk

Full name: Pakistan Reinsurance Company Limited

Previous name(s): PAKISTAN INSURANCE CORPORATION (1952)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: PK0004101017
Incorporation Date: 2000

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
The Secretary Ministry Of Commerce
44.88%
More
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Pakistan
PKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.