Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Nib Bank Limited (Pakistan)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 2.00
Volume 1,401,000
Turnover 2,794,995
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker NIB
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 2.88
52 Week Low 1.80
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 17, 2015
Note: data in Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q2C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 182,275,626
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

It started operations in October 2003 when all assets, liabilities, rights and obligations of the former National Development Leasing Corporation (NDLC) and Pakistan operations of IFIC Bank were amalgamated with and into the Bank with a paid up capital of Rs.1.2bn. In April 2004 the Pakistan operations of Credit Agricole Indosuez were also amalgamated with and into NIB. In March 2005 Temasek Holdings of Singapore acquired 25% shareholding in NIB Bank, through Bugis Investments. This shareholding was further…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Muhammadi House,I.I. Chundrigar Road
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Postal Code: 74000
Tel: +92-021-111-333-111
Fax: +92-021-2417503
Email: info@nibpk.com
Website: http://www.nibpk.com

Full name: Nib Bank Limited

Previous name(s): NDLC-IFIC BANK LIMITED (2003)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : PK0079801012
Incorporation Date: 2003

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Associated Companies / Undertakings
88.64%
More
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Pakistan
PKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.