Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Kasb Modaraba (Pakistan)

Main Activities: Investment Brokerage and Other Financial Investments
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 2.51
Volume 500
Turnover 1,255
Index KSE ALL Share Index
Market Karachi Stock Exchange
Ticker KASBM
Market Cap Market Cap 70,968
52 Week High 4.65
52 Week Low 2.51
P/E 2.96
EPS 0.85
Dividend Yield 0.07 (June 30, 2012)
Bookvalue 348,750
Enterprise Value 864,136
Quote updated on October 09, 2015
Note: data in PKR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,227,250
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

KASB Modaraba is a multipurpose, perpetual and multi dimensional Modaraba, floated as First Mehran Modaraba in October 1990 under the Modaraba Companies and Modaraba (Flotation and Control) Ordinance, 1980. Its name was changed to KASB Modaraba after its acquisition by KASB Group in 2007. It is managed by KASB Modaraba Management (Private) Limited, which is a subsidiary of KASB Bank Limited.
The main lines of business of the Modaraba are Ijarah, Musharaka, Murabaha and Modaraba Transactions &…

Main Products

Ijarah, Musharaka, Murabahah, Diminishing Musharaka

Contact Information

Legal Address
80-C,Block 6,P.E.C.H.S,Off:Shahrah-E-Faisal
Karachi; Sindh; Map
Tel: +92-021-34398852,+92-021-34398855
Fax: +92-35313933
Email: info.modaraba@kasb.com
Website: http://www.kasbmodaraba.com

Full name: Kasb Modaraba

Previous name(s): FIRST MEHRAN MODARABA (1990)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: PK0042001013
Incorporation Date: 1990

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Ahmed Saced Alhoqani - ORDINARY SHARES
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Pakistan

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.