Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Askari Bank Limited (Pakistan)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 23.37
Volume 588,500
Turnover 13,617,890
Index    KSE 100 TM Index
Market Lahore Stock Exchange
Ticker AKBL
Market Cap Market Cap 29,452,276
52 Week High 25.38
52 Week Low 16.39
P/E 7.19
EPS 3.28
Dividend Yield 1 (October 15, 2015)
Bookvalue 19,608,544
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on September 02, 2015
Note: data in PKR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 447,611,701
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Askari Bank Ltd (formerly Askari Commercial Bank) was incorporated in Pakistan on October 9, 1991, as a Public Limited Company.
It started its operations on April 1, 1992 as defined in the Banking Companies Ordinance, 1962.
Listed on the Karachi, Lahore & Islamabad Stock Exchanges, Askari Bank has won the first position in the "Best Corporate Report Award for the year 2008" by ICAP & ICMAP.
It also has been given the “Best Retail Bank in Pakistan” by The Asian Banker for the 2nd…

More
Main Products

Various Shariah compliant products of;
* Corporate & Investment Banking
* Personal Banking
* Mortgage Finance
* Auto Finance
* Business Finance
* Travellers Cheques
* Profit / Markup Rates on Retail Products

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Awt Plaza,The Mall,P.O. Box No. 1084
Rawalpindi; Punjab; Map
Postal Code: 1084
Tel: +92-51-9063000
Fax: +92-51-9272455
Email: webmaster@askaribank.com.pk
Website: http://www.askaribank.com.pk

Full name: Askari Bank Limited

Previous name(s): Askari Commercial Bank (0)
ASKARI COMMERCIAL BANK LIMITED (1991)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: PK0051301015
Incorporation Date: 1991

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Fauji Fertilizer Company Ltd - ORD PKR 10
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Pakistan
PKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.