Megaworld Corporation (Philippines)

Main Activities: Real Estate
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 4.44
Volume 35,846,000
Turnover 161,486,230
Index    PSE All Shares Index
Market EXCH
Ticker MEG
Market Cap Market Cap 26,640,000
52 Week High 5.88
52 Week Low 3.80
P/E 6.75
EPS 0.66
Dividend Yield 0.03 (July 25, 2012)
Bookvalue 207,287,106
Enterprise Value 35,034,699
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in PHP Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 232,142,609
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Megaworld Corporation (MEG) is engaged in property development. Incorporated in 1989, MEG's business is mainly residential property development. The company also conducts businesses such as hotel, resort and leisure development. Its main project is the Eastwood Cyberpark, an IT park classified as a special economic zone by the Philippine Economic Zone Authority. In relation to the park, MEG has a wholly owned subsidiary, Eastwood Cyber One Corp. MEG also wholly owns Megaworld Land, Inc. which markets the…

Contact Information

Legal Address
28/F The World Centre Building,330 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue Extension
Mandaluyong; National Capital Region; Map
Postal Code: 1227
Tel: +63-2867-8826-TO-40
Fax: +63-2867-8803

Full name: Megaworld Corporation

Previous name(s): Megaworld Properties & Holdings (1989)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CIBI: 167423
Incorporation Date: 1989

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Alliance Global Group, Inc
Affiliates and related companies
Piedmont Property Ventures, Inc.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Philippines

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.