Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Bbva Banco Continental (Peru)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 3.20
Volume 735
Turnover 2,370
Index    Banks and Financial Sector Index
Market Lima Stock Exchange
Ticker CONTINC1
Market Cap Market Cap 10,388,899
52 Week High 4.21
52 Week Low 2.75
P/E 7.73
EPS 0.41
Dividend Yield 0.21 (April 23, 2015)
Bookvalue 5,521,509
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on September 02, 2015
Note: data in PEN Thousands.
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 71,528,039
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa de Valores de Lima, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

BBVA-Banco Continental, was formed in August 1951 and began operations in October the same year. The duration of the company is indefinite, and is listed on the Stock Exchange since 1971. Continental Bank conducts its business lines into three approaches: a) Retail Banking, b) Banking Enterprises and Institutions c) Global Wholesale Banking. Its main office is located in Lima, and the company has 274 business offices in Lima and its provinces. It also has an office of Corporate & Investment Banking,…

More
Main Products

Financial Intermediaton

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Republica de Panama 3055, San Isidro
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 (1)2111000
Email: gerencia.general@bbva.com
Website: http://www.bbvabancocontinental.com.pe

Full name: Bbva Banco Continental

Previous name(s): Banco Continental (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: PEP116001004
RUC: 20100130204
Incorporation Date: 20-Aug-51

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2012: Imports USD 57,212.60 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(57,212.60)
Key Executives
President of the Board Directors
More
Affiliates and related companies
Inmuebles y Recuperaciones Continental
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Peru
PEN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.