Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Agroindustrias Aib S.A. (Peru)

Main Activities: Crop Production
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.8600
Volume 21,680,484
Turnover 18,536,814
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker AIBC1
Market Cap Market Cap 88,490
52 Week High 0.7547
52 Week Low 0.7547
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on November 06, 2009
Note: data in PEN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 283,976
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa de Valores de Lima, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Agroindustrias AIB, was formed in May 1987 under the name of Alitec S.A, initially dedicating processing canned and frozen asparagus and other vegetables. Currently, AIB, grows, processes and exports agricultural products in the following production lines: Juice, canned, frozen and fresh foods.

To develop its production, AIB has leased and owned estates in both the northern and southern Peru. In the north, AIB has 584 hectares cultivated with passion fruit, lemon and peppers. In the south, has…

More
Main Products

Artichokes, Camu camu, asparagus, jalapenos, key limes, passionfruit, mangoes, red piquillo peppers, prickly pears, juices and concentrates, fruits, canned and frozen vegetables.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Ricardo Palma 894, Miraflores
Lima; Lima; Map
Tel: +51 1 6144500
Fax: +51 1 6144529
Email: msanchez@aib.com.pe
Website: http://www.aib.com.pe

Full name: Agroindustrias Aib S.A.

Previous name(s): Alitec S.A. (1998)
Agro Industrias Backus S.A. (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
RUC: 20104420282
Incorporation Date: 01-Jul-90

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2012: Exports USD 16,926.90 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(16,926.90)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Agricola Santa Lucia S.A.
50%
Affiliates and related companies
Sociedad Agricola Jose Juan S.A.C.
50%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Peru
PEN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.