Search for company

Staco Insurance Plc (Nigeria)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.5000
Volume 2,000
Turnover 1,000
Market EXCH
Ticker STACO
Market Cap Market Cap 3,070,544
52 Week High 0.5000
52 Week Low 0.5000
P/E 16.62
Dividend Yield 0 (December 31, 2006)
Bookvalue 3,307,221
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on November 19, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 10,460,268
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Standard Trust Assurance Plc. emerged in July 1994 as a result of discrete acquisition and restructuring carried out on Alpha Insurance Plc. incorporated in Nigeria with RC. No. 167274 on 10th October, 1991 and subsequently licensed to transact all classes of insurance business with Registration No. RI 135 and RI 135L on 1st October 1994. The Company under the new name commenced operations on 1st October 1994. Standard Trust Assurance Plc currently has an authorized share capital has been increased to N300…

Contact Information

Legal Address
209, Herbert Macaulay Way,Ebute-Metta,Sabo, Yaba
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-01-7740571,+234-01-7741181
Fax: +234-01-3425466

Full name: Staco Insurance Plc

Previous name(s): Standard Trust Assurance Plc (1991)
Alpha Insurance Plc (1991)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1994

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Nigerian Citizens And Associations
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.