Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Oando Plc (Nigeria)

Main Activities: Oil and Gas Extraction | Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers | Petrochemical Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Transportation and Warehousing | Utilities | Gasoline Stations | Management of Companies and Enterprises
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 12.42
Volume 6,355,287
Turnover 80,553,263
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker OANDO
Market Cap Market Cap 28,427,605
52 Week High 27.98
52 Week Low 12.10
P/E 1.3
EPS 0.61
Dividend Yield 0.7 (December 15, 2014)
Bookvalue 336,611,886
Enterprise Value 259,825,161
Quote updated on July 29, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 995,456,514
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Oando Plc is a Nigerian corporation born through the merger of Unipetrol and Agip Nigeria's downstream marketing operations, which has metamorphosed from a purely downstream marketing company to be the leading integrated energy company with operations spanning across the coast of western Africa along with business interests on a global scale. Oando is engaged in every aspect of the energy value chain including petroleum marketing, exploration and production, refining and power generation. The company has…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
2, Ajose Adeogun Street,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-2702400
Email: info@oandoplc.com
Website: http://www.oandoplc.com

Full name: Oando Plc

Previous name(s): UNIPETROL NIGERIA PLC (1956)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Under Legal Investigation
ISIN Code: NGOANDO00002
Company Registration Number: 2005/038824/10
Incorporation Date: 1956

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Director / Member of the Management Board
More
Ownership Details
Strategic Holdings
45.73%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Ajah Distribution Company Limited
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria
NGN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.