Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Niger Insurance Plc (Nigeria)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.5000
Volume 30,120
Turnover 15,060
Index ALL SHARE INDEX
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Ticker NIGERINS
Market Cap Market Cap 3,869,740
52 Week High 0.5400
52 Week Low 0.5000
P/E 6.17
EPS
Dividend Yield 3.5 (August 04, 2014)
Bookvalue 8,051,881
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 28, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 24,752,287
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Niger Insurance Plc, which has its registered head office at No 48/50, Odunlami Street Lagos, was established in August, 1962 as a specialist life Company under the name Yorkshire Insurance Company. The public quoted composite Insurance Company, presently operates with an asset base in excess of N13.7 billion and a fully paid-up of 1.975 billion and authorized share capital of N3 billion. The company has a share-holder's fund of over N6.4 billion. The Management Team of the company is made up of well…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
48/50 Odunlami Street
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-018720344
Fax: +234-01-263231
Email: info@nigerinsurance.com
Website: http://www.nigerinsurance.com

Full name: Niger Insurance Plc

Previous name(s): YORKSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY (1962)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : NGNIGERINS04
Incorporation Date: 1962

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Other Nigerian Individuals And Associations
57%
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria
NGN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.