Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

International Energy Insurance Company Limited (Nigeria)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.5300
Volume 12,338
Turnover 6,539
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker INTENEGINS
Market Cap Market Cap 3,402,827
52 Week High 0.6100
52 Week Low 0.5000
P/E -8.42
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 393,226
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 22, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 11,137,181
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

International Energy Insurance Company Limited emerged in June 2003, when a group of investors and management acquired 70% of Global Assurance Co Ltd. The company at the time was 34 years old and was under the technical management of the National Insurance Commission (NAICOM). The company was subsequently recapitalised to N500 million to meet with the challenges of its new business focus. The company has since increased its authorised share capital to N6,000,000,000 comprising of 12,000,000,000 ordinary…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 294, Jide Oki Street,Off Ligali Ayorinde,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-1-4616972,+234-1-4616974
Fax: +234-01-2705695
Email: info@ieinsuranceco.com
Website: http://www.ieinsuranceco.com

Full name: International Energy Insurance Company Limited

Previous name(s): GLOBAL ASSURANCE CO LTD (1969)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : NGINTENEGIN5
Incorporation Date: 1969

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria
NGN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.