Search for company

Axa Mansard Insurance Plc (Nigeria)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 2.70
Volume 33,716
Turnover 91,033
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Market Cap Market Cap 28,350,000
52 Week High 3.72
52 Week Low 2.19
P/E 18.44
Dividend Yield 0.04 (April 24, 2014)
Bookvalue 16,184,406
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on November 25, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 51,391,407
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Guaranty Trust Assurance was incorporated on 23rd June 1989 as a private limited liability company called “Heritage Assurance Limited” and issued with a composite insurance license by the National Insurance Commission in March 2004. The Company’s name was changed to Guaranty Trust Assurance Limited in September 2004 following the acquisition of a majority share holding by Guaranty Trust Bank Plc, and changed again to Guaranty Trust Assurance Plc in March 2006 following the increase in number of…

Contact Information

Legal Address
Santa Clara Court,Plot 1412, Ahmadu Bello Way,Victoria Island
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-016267273,+234-012701560

Full name: Axa Mansard Insurance Plc

Previous name(s): Guaranty Trust Assurance Plc. (2006)
Mansard Insurance Plc. (2012)
Guaranty Trust Assurance (2012)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: NG000000GTA1
Incorporation Date: 1989

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Assur Africa Holdings Limited
Affiliates and related companies
Asset Management Limited
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.