Search for company

Dn Meyer Plc (Nigeria)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.7000
Volume 9,839
Turnover 6,887
Market Nigerian Stock Exchange
Market Cap Market Cap 113,750
52 Week High 0.8700
52 Week Low 0.7000
P/E -3.12
EPS -0.17
Dividend Yield 0.2 (December 31, 2004)
Bookvalue 1,715,983
Enterprise Value 726,103
Quote updated on November 25, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,373,709
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

The Company formerly known as Hagemeyer Nigeria Plc, which had existed wayback from the 1940's under various names, initially as JF registered in Nigeria on the 20th May, 1960 and was the manufacturer of Sigma Paints. In 1994, Dunlop Nigeria Plc acquired the foreign equity interest of the company and now currently controls 68% of the Issued Share Capital. The acquisition subsequently led to the change of both the Corporate and Brand names to DN MEYER PLC and MEYER PAINTS respectively. The Company provides a…

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 34, Oregun Industrial,Estate,Mobolaji Johnson
Lagos; Lagos; Map
Tel: +234-01-7740590,+234-01-2715201
Fax: +234-01-2715210

Full name: Dn Meyer Plc

Previous name(s): HAGEMEYER NIGERIA PLC (1940)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1940

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Acims Limited
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.