Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Abc Transport Plc (Nigeria)

Main Activities: Transit and Ground Passenger Transportation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.6000
Volume 76,385
Turnover 45,831
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker ABCTRANS
Market Cap Market Cap 904,200
52 Week High 0.8545
52 Week Low 0.5100
P/E 3.07
EPS 0.2
Dividend Yield 0.06 (September 12, 2014)
Bookvalue 4,647,314
Enterprise Value 2,712,947
Quote updated on May 21, 2015
Note: data in NGN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 5,599,217
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Associated Bus Company Plc, operators of ABC Transport commenced operations in road passenger transport in February 13, 1993 as an off-shoot of Rapido Ventures Limited in Owerri with an authorized share capital of N1, 000,000. The authorized and paid up share capitals have since been increased to N800million. Fashioned with a view to running a modern road transportation system in Nigeria with international standards, the company is ably managed by a team of time-tested professionals with excellent track…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
KM 5, MCC ROAD,UMUOBA, URATTA,OWERRI
Owerri; Imo; Map
Tel: +234-083-3006670,+234-080-53002000
Fax: +234-083-231275
Email: info@abctransport.com
Website: http://www.abctransport.com

Full name: Abc Transport Plc

Previous name(s): ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC (1993)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : NGABCTRANS01
Incorporation Date: 1993

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Affiliates and related companies
ABC Transport Limited (Ghana)
99%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Nigeria
NGN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.