Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Sumatec Resources Berhad (Malaysia)

Main Activities: Construction of Buildings | Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Management of Companies and Enterprises
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.2150
Volume 23,366,100
Turnover 5,082,127
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 1201
Market Cap Market Cap 748,779
52 Week High 0.6100
52 Week Low 0.1700
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 01, 2015
Note: data in MYR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 652,373
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sumatec Resources Berhad operates as an investment holding company. The activities are providing shipping service, the renting of industrial building, mining, and exploration. The services include construction, shop fabrication service, plant design and engineering services, insulation and refractory installation services and turnkey plant construction services. The company also involved in the provision of specialized project management services in heavy structural steel fabrication and erection, piping…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 15-2,Bangunan Faber Imperial Court,Jalan Sultan Ismail
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 500250
Tel: +60-3-2692-4271
Fax: +60-3-2732-5388
Email: info@megacorp.com.my
Website: http://www.sumatec.com

Full name: Sumatec Resources Berhad

Previous name(s): MALAYSIAN GENERAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION BHD (1975)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : MYL1201OO002
Incorporation Date: 1914

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2013: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Kazakhstan
Singapore
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Halim Saad
24.63%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
Sumatec Corporation Sdn. Bhd.
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Malaysia
MYR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.