Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Asiamet Education Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Main Activities: Educational Services | Ambulatory Health Care Services
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.3600
Volume 330,500
Turnover 116,501
Index
Market Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange
Ticker 5166
Market Cap Market Cap 147,566
52 Week High 0.7900
52 Week Low 0.3250
P/E -3.4
EPS -0.11
Dividend Yield 0.06 (December 31, 2011)
Bookvalue 224,715
Enterprise Value 164,397
Quote updated on August 28, 2015
Note: data in MYR Thousands.
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 284,204
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Masterskill Education Group Berhad (MEG) provides the nursing and allied health education for the national and international healthcare industry. Masterskill Education Group Berhad (MEG) started in 1997 through the incorporation of Masterskill Training Sdn Bhd with the intention of providing nursing and allied health education for the national and international healthcare industry. MEG is currently the leading operator in its field in Malaysia. In December 2004, the Ministry of Higher Education registered…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
B-13-15, Level 13, Menara Prima Tower B,Jalan Pju 1/39,Dataran Prima
Shah Alam; Selangor; Map
Postal Code: 47301
Tel: +60-3-7491-4318
Fax: +60-3-7887-2318
Email: jasmin.kaur@jaschin.com.my
Website: http://www.masterskill.edu.my

Full name: Asiamet Education Group Berhad

Previous name(s): Masterskill Education Group Berhad (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 2006

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Arenga Pinnata Sdn. Bhd.
28.9%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Masterskill (M) Sdn. Bhd.
100%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Malaysia
MYR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.