Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Emery Oleochemicals (M) Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia)

Main Activities: Basic Chemical Manufacturing
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,003,206
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Suruhanjaya Syarikat Malaysia, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Emery Oleochemicals (M) Sdn. Bhd. operates in the production of chemicals predominantly made from natural oils and fats such as palm kernel oil and tallow. Principal to its business strategy is the back-end integration and access to renewable feedstocks, innovative solutions, reliably consistent high quality products and in-depth technical know-how. The company was founded in 1980 and based in Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

More
Main Products

Chemicals from natural oil and fats

Contact Information

Headquarters
Level 5, Building E, Peremba Square Saujana Resort, Section U2
Shah Alam; Selangor; Map
Postal Code: 42500
Tel: +60-3-78449333
Website: http://www.emeryoleo.com

Full name: Emery Oleochemicals (M) Sdn. Bhd.

Previous name(s): Henkel Oleochemicals (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (1999)
Cognis Oleochemicals (M) Sdn. Bhd. (2009)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1980

Basic Information
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Alternate Director
More
Ownership Details
Sime Darby Plantation Sdn. Bhd.
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Malaysia
MYR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.