Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Cimb Group Holdings Berhad (Malaysia)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Investment Brokerage and Other Financial Investments | Management of Companies and Enterprises
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 5.75
Volume 8,863,900
Turnover 51,543,579
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
Market Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange
Ticker 1023
Market Cap Market Cap 48,436,568
52 Week High 7.40
52 Week Low 5.18
P/E 15.26
EPS 0.37
Dividend Yield 0.15 (December 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 28,630,443
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 22, 2015
Note: data in MYR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 414,156,356
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

CIMB Group Holdings Berhad operate across ASEAN under several corporate entities, which include CIMB Investment Bank, CIMB Bank, CIMB Islamic, CIMB Niaga, CIMB Securities International and CIMB Thai. CIMB Group’s multi-local business model is organised primarily across the following areas: Consumer Banking, Corporate & Institutional Banking & Markets and Group Asset Management, Insurance & Takaful. CIMB Islamic operates in parallel with these businesses, in line with CIMB Group’s dual banking model.…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 13, Menara Cimb,Jalan Stesen Sentral 2,Kuala Lumpur Sentral
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50470
Tel: +60-3-2261-0085
Fax: +60-3-2261-0099
Website: http://www.cimb.com

Full name: Cimb Group Holdings Berhad

Previous name(s): Bumiputra-Commerce Holdings Berhad (2005)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : MYL1023OO000
Incorporation Date: 1956

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia
Thailand
Key Executives
Member of Shariah Supervisory Board
More
Ownership Details
Khazanah Nasional
29.31%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Malaysia
MYR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.