Axiata Group Berhad (Malaysia)

Main Activities: Telecommunications
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 6.14
Volume 5,218,100
Turnover 32,039,134
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
Market Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange
Ticker 6888
Market Cap Market Cap 52,850,529
52 Week High 7.22
52 Week Low 5.71
P/E 22.5
EPS 0.27
Dividend Yield 0.22 (December 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 35,234,102
Enterprise Value 61,628,294
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in MYR Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 51,325,337
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Axiata Group Berhad operates as a telecommunications companies. The company has controlling interests in mobile operators in Malaysia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Cambodia with significant strategic stakes in India and Singapore. In addition, the Malaysian-grown holding company has a stake in mobile telecommunication operations in Thailand. Axiata was incorporated in 1992 and listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad since 2008.

Main Products

Contact Information

Legal Address
Level 5. Axiata Centre,9 Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,Kuala Lumpur Sentral
Kuala Lumpur; Federal Territories; Map
Postal Code: 50470
Tel: +60-3-2263-8911
Fax: +60-3-2263-8903

Full name: Axiata Group Berhad

Previous name(s): TM INTERNATIONAL BERHAD (1992)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: MYL6888OO001
Incorporation Date: 1992

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Indonesia (6451832000 MYR)
Sri Lanka (1661968000 MYR)
Bangladesh (2084556000 MYR)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Khazanah Nasional
Affiliates and related companies
Axiata Investments (Labuan) Limited (f.k.a TM International (L) Limited)
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Malaysia

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.