Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Seguros de Monterrey New York Life, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 71,867,261
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Comisión Nacional de Seguros y Fianzas, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Established over 60 years ago, Seguros Monterrey New York Life S.A. de C.V. is especialized in life insurance sector. In 1992, it merged with "Aetna International Inc" creating "Seguros Monterrey Aetna". In 1995, the company merged with "Grupo Financiero Bancomer", and in 2000 the American "New York Life" established in Mexico. Those companies gave rise to "Seguros Monterrey New York Life". Currently it offers insurance for people and companies, such as life…

More
Main Products

Insurance

Contact Information

Headquarters
Calle Paseo De La Reforma No. 342, Colonia Juarez
Mexico City - Cuauhtemoc; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 06600
Tel: +52 55 53269000
Fax: +52 800 505 4000
Email: http://www.monterrey-newyorklife.com.mx
Website: http://www.monterrey-newyorklife.com.mx

Full name: Seguros de Monterrey New York Life, S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s): Seguros Monterrey Aetna, S.A. ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: SMN930802FN9
Incorporation Date: 31-Jan-08

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Key Executives
Chief Executive Officer
Ownership Details
New York Life International, Inc.
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Mexico
MXN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.