Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Maxcom Telecomunicaciones, S.A.B. de C.V. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1.80
Volume 14,577
Turnover 26,020
Index    Índice Compuesto del Mercado Accionario
Market Bolsa de Valores de México
Ticker MAXCOM CPO
Market Cap Market Cap 434,345
52 Week High 2,372,460.00
52 Week Low 1.63
P/E -1
EPS -1
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 2,866,246
Enterprise Value 1,961,391
Quote updated on May 22, 2015
Note: data in MXN Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 5,960,261
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa Mexicana de Valores, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Maxcom Telecomunicaciones S.A.B. de C.V., founded in 1996, is a telecommunications company dedicated to provide local telephony, long distance, voice IP, public telephony, data, internet, pay TV and mobile telephony services through its own infrastructure. It has presence in 73 cities and local coverage in 19, highlighting Puebla, Queretaro, Toluca, Mexico City and metropolitan area, with more than 6.421 km of optical fiber and microwave in the bands of 15 and 23 GHz point nationally and 10.5 GHz point on a…

More
Main Products

Telecommunication services

Contact Information

Headquarters
Guillermo Gonzalez Camarena No. 2000 Col. Centro de Ciudad Santa Fe.
Mexico City - Alvaro Obregon ; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 01376
Tel: +52 (55) 5147 1111
Fax: +52 (55) 5147 8655
Email: rodrigo.wright@maxcom.com
Website: http://www.maxcom.com.mx

Full name: Maxcom Telecomunicaciones, S.A.B. de C.V.

Previous name(s): Amaritel, S.A. de C.V. (1999)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : MX01MA020012
RFC: MTE-960228-KT0
Incorporation Date: 28-Feb-96

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chief Executive Officer
Affiliates and related companies
Maxcom USA, INC. (United States)
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Mexico
MXN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.