Search for company

Afore Sura, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Pension Funds
Select Items to chart them. 2012 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 7,252,739
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Comisión Nacional del Sistema de Ahorro para el Retiro, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Afore Sura S.A. de C.V. is a private pension fund management belonging to the Grupo Suramericana. It was founded in 1996 as "ING Afore" being part of the financial group of the same name. In August 2010, merged with "Afore Santander" and finally in December 2011 was acquired by the Colombian group Suramericana, changing its name to "Afore Sura". Afore Sura has the additional Siefore SAV3 where are invested the funds from voluntary contributions.

Main Products

Pension fund management

Contact Information

Paseo de la Reforma 222, Torre I, piso 4,5, y 6 Col. Juarez
Mexico City; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 06600
Tel: +52 (55) 5345 1000
Fax: +52 (800) 480 0800

Full name: Afore Sura, S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s): ING Afore, S.A. de C.V. (2011)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: IAF9612176P2
Incorporation Date: 29-Nov-96

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Key Executives
Chief Executive Officer
Ownership Details
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana
Affiliates and related companies
Siefore Sura Basica
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Mexico

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.