Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Grupo La Moderna, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Grain and Oilseed Milling
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2011 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 7,281,461
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Bolsa Mexicana de Valores, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Grupo La Moderna S.A. de C.V. has the following divisions: 1)Pastas Alimenticias, which is formed by 5 manufacturing plants located in Toluca, Guadalajara, Saltillo, and Gomez Palacio; 2) Cookies, that manufactures under the brand La Moderna 6 different lines of cookies; 3)Mills , that makes wheat and rice into flour and other products; 4) Packaging that manufactures card box and plastic packaging; and 5) Services that is formed by the holding and a real estate managing company which integrates the…

More
Main Products

Pasta, wheat flour, biscuits, bran, middlings, wheat germ, packaging materials and corrugated boxes.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Leandro Valle 404-200, Reforma y Ffcc Nacionales
Toluca; Estado de Mexico; Map
Postal Code: 50070
Tel: +52 (722) 265 3100
Fax: +52 (722) 265 3290
Email: gbello@lamoderna.com.mx
Website: http://www.lamoderna.com.mx

Full name: Grupo La Moderna, S.A. de C.V.

Previous name(s): Tablex, S.A. de C.V. ()

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: GMO-790905-GK1
Incorporation Date: 17-Oct-78

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
More
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Mexico
MXN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.