Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Banco Monex, S.A. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 M09C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 60,566,497
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: National Banking and Values Commission, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Banco Monex S.A. is authorized to do multiple banking operations such as credit, securities trade, deposits and loans and trust contracts. The bank is a subsidiary of "Monex Grupo Financiero" since August 15, 2006. Previously the same year, in May 2nd. a contract was signed by the Group (Monex) as the buyer "Comerica Bank" and "Comerica Incorporated", as sellers, on which the sale-buy operation was stated as well as the transmission of the 100% of the Bank's equity shares.

More
Main Products

Banking services

Contact Information

Headquarters
Paseo de la Reforma 284 Col. Juarez
Mexico City; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 06600
Tel: +52 (55) 5230 0200
Fax: +52 (800) 426 6639
Email: monex@monex.com.mx
Website: http://www.monex.com.mx

Full name: Banco Monex, S.A.

Previous name(s): Comerica Bank (2006)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: BMI9704113PA
RFC: CBM970411NC3
Incorporation Date: 11-Apr-97

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()
Key Executives
Chief Operating Officer
Ownership Details
Monex Grupo Financiero, S.A. de CV.
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Mexico
MXN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.