Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Banco Compartamos S.A. (Mexico)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 22,508,291
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: National Banking and Values Commission, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Banco Compartamos S.A. is a commercial bank specialized in the micro-finance segment aimed at working capital and supported by joint and several guaranties. It was founded in 1990 as an NGO and was established in 2002 as "Financiera Compartamos" a limited purpose finance company. In 2006 Compartamos became a Commercial Bank Institution and in April 2007 is listed on the Mexican Stock Exchange. It has about 180 branches in 29 states in Mexico.In October 2011 Compartamos Holding acquired the…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Insurgentes Sur No. 1458, Piso 11, Actipan, Benito Juarez
Mexico City - Cuauhtemoc; Federal District of Mexico City; Map
Postal Code: 03230
Tel: +52 (55) 5276 7250
Fax: +52 (55) 5276 7279
Email: kamaro@compartamos.com
Website: http://www.compartamos.com

Full name: Banco Compartamos S.A., Institucion de Banca Multiple

Previous name(s): Financiera Compartamos, S.A. de C.V., Sociedad Financiera de Objeto Limitado (2006)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
RFC: BCI001030ECA
Incorporation Date: 1990

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()
Key Executives
Chief Executive Officer
Ownership Details
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Mexico
MXN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.