Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Compagnie Sucriere Marocaine De Raffinage Sa (الشركة المغربية لتكرير السكر (كوسومار() (Morocco)

Main Activities: Sugar and Confectionery Product Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 173.65
Volume 40
Turnover 6,946
Index    Food Processing and Production (AGRO)
Market Casablanca Stock Exchange
Ticker CSR
Market Cap Market Cap 711,422
52 Week High 1,749.00
52 Week Low 162.20
P/E 1.11
EPS 152.68
Dividend Yield 10 (December 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 7,526,800
Enterprise Value 1,434,222
Quote updated on December 08, 2015
Note: data in MAD Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 8,283,600
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Compagnie Sucriere marocaine de Raffinage (Cosumar) SA is a Morocco-based sugar producer founded on 01/04/1929 & the IPO date is 03/06/1985. It specializes in the production of white sugar in four main forms: sugar loafs, sugar ingots, sugar lumps and granulated sugar. The Company refines local and imported sugar beets in refineries located in Morocco. Its products are marketed under different brands name, including Enmer, El Bellar, Al Kasbah, Palmier and La Gazelle. The Company is present throughout the…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
8 Rue El Mouatamid Ibnou Abbad
Casablanca; Grand Casablanca; Map
Postal Code: 3098
Tel: +212-522401363,+212-5-29-02-83-00
Fax: +212-5-22-24-10-71
Website: http://www.cosumar.co.ma

Full name: Compagnie Sucriere Marocaine De Raffinage Sa

Previous name(s): COSUMA (1929)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: MA0000010407
Incorporation Date: 1929

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Executive Vice President
More
Ownership Details
Saham Assurance - ORD MAD 100
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Morocco
MAD | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.