Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Hemas Holdings Plc (Sri Lanka)

Main Activities: Couriers and Messengers | Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing | Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services
Secondary Activities: Warehousing and Storage | Drugs and Druggists' Sundries Merchant Wholesalers | Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers | Business Support Services
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 74.00
Volume 21,099
Turnover 1,536,007
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker HHL.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 38,131,460
52 Week High 86.50
52 Week Low 37.60
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 27, 2015
Note: data in LKR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 34,888,106
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Hemas Holdings PLC engages in five diversified businesses in Asia. The company‚Äôs Fast Moving Consumer Goods segment produces and distributes personal care products, including baby care, hair care, skin care, oral care, male toiletries, female fragrances, feminine hygiene products, home care products comprising of dish wash products, snack and confectionary products, and personnel wash products. The Healthcare segment distributes and markets pharmaceuticals and diagnostic and surgical products, operates a…

More
Main Products

personal care products and pharmaceutical products

Contact Information

Legal Address
Hemas Building,No. 75, Braybrooke Place
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 02
Tel: +94-0114731731,+94-0112332885
Fax: +94-0112332889
Email: holdings@hemas.com
Website: http://www.hemas.com

Full name: Hemas Holdings Plc

Previous name(s): Hemas (Drugs) Limited (1948)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : LK0337N00002
Incorporation Date: 1948

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
A Z Holdings (Private) Limited
17.61%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Sri Lanka
LKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.