Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Hayleys Plc (Sri Lanka)

Main Activities: Crop Production | Textile Product Mills | Management of Companies and Enterprises
Secondary Activities: Water Transportation | Support Activities for Transportation | Accommodation | Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 331.00
Volume 36,630
Turnover 12,124,530
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker HAYL.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 24,825,000
52 Week High 364.60
52 Week Low 290.00
P/E 9.62
EPS 34.42
Dividend Yield 6 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 68,479,189
Enterprise Value 48,712,140
Quote updated on October 02, 2015
Note: data in LKR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 93,326,497
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Hayleys PLC engages in the agricultural, transportation, consumer products, and leisure products businesses. The company offers fibre products, such as surface care, industrial fibre, bedding products, and coco pots and molded basket liners. The other products include hand protection products such as natural and synthetic latex based domestic, industrial, and medical gloves as well as coconut shell based activated carbons in granular, pellet, and powder forms. The company also provides marine management,…

Main Products

fibre products and knitted fabrics

Contact Information

Legal Address
Hayley Building,P.O.Box 70,No.400 Deans Road
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 10
Tel: +94-112627000
Fax: +94-112699299
Email: info@cau.hayleys.com
Website: http://www.hayleys.com

Full name: Hayleys Plc

Previous name(s): Hayleys Ltd. (1952)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: LK0080N00008
Incorporation Date: 1952

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Australia (1902381000 LKR)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
K D D Perera
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Sri Lanka

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.