Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Ceylon Cold Stores Plc (Sri Lanka)

Main Activities: Food and Beverage Stores | Dairy Product Manufacturing | Soft Drink and Ice Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 400.00
Volume 1,213
Turnover 485,200
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker CCS.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 38,016,000
52 Week High 424.00
52 Week Low 237.20
P/E 24.92
EPS 16.05
Dividend Yield 6 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 15,786,177
Enterprise Value 29,280,711
Quote updated on October 09, 2015
Note: data in LKR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 16,495,111
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Ceylon Cold Stores PLC engages in the production of beverages and frozen confectionery in Sri Lanka. The products include carbonated soft drinks such as raspberry flavor drinks, cream soda, orange crush, and ginger beer, ice creams and ready to drink milk-based products. The company also owns and operates a chain of supermarkets named the ‘Keells Super’, which was operated 45 outlets in Sri Lanka. The company was founded in 1866 and is based in Kaduwella, Sri Lanka. Ceylon Cold Stores PLC is a…

Main Products

Beverages and frozen confectionery

Contact Information

Legal Address
No. 117, Sir Chittampalam A Gardiner Mawatha
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 2
Tel: +94-0112318798
Fax: +94-0112447422
Email: info.ccs@keells.com
Website: http://www.elephanthouse.lk

Full name: Ceylon Cold Stores Plc

Previous name(s): COLOMBO ICE COMPANY LIMITED (1866)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: LK0027N00009
Incorporation Date: 1970

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
John Keells Holding Ltd.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Sri Lanka

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.