Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Cargills (Ceylon) Plc (Sri Lanka)

Main Activities: Food Services and Drinking Places | Grocery and Related Product Merchant Wholesalers | Grocery Stores and Supermarkets
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 144.00
Volume 882
Turnover 125,994
Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker CARG.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 31,920,000
52 Week High 168.00
52 Week Low 134.90
P/E 49.67
EPS 2.87
Dividend Yield 1.3 (March 31, 2014)
Bookvalue 35,865,374
Enterprise Value 31,657,567
Quote updated on July 28, 2015
Note: data in LKR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 38,114,396
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Cargills (Ceylon) PLC engages in the food processing industry and the operation of a supermarket chain. The Company operates Food City, a chain of supermarkets, convenience stores and a hyper market, distributing various beverage brands and other fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) products. The products include meats, dairy ice cream, milk, jams, cordials, sauces and beverages. The other businesses include the Kentucky Fried Chicken franchise restaurants in Sri Lanka, a hotel in Bandarawela, and a chain of…

More
Main Products

Meats and dairy products

Contact Information

Legal Address
40 York Street
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 1
Tel: +94-112427777,+94-112427500
Fax: +94-112338704
Email: ccl@cargillsceylon.com
Website: http://www.cargillsceylon.com

Full name: Cargills (Ceylon) Plc

Previous name(s): House Of Cargills (1844)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: LK0020N00004
Incorporation Date: 1946

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Ct Holdings (Qld) Pty Ltd
70%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Sri Lanka
LKR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.