Aitken Spence Plc (Sri Lanka)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 94.00
Volume 1,103
Turnover 103,517
Index Milanka Price Index
Market Colombo Stock Exchange
Ticker SPEN.N0000
Market Cap Market Cap 38,163,624
52 Week High 116.00
52 Week Low 92.00
P/E 10.66
EPS 8.82
Dividend Yield 2 (March 31, 2015)
Bookvalue 51,183,123
Enterprise Value 49,583,653
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in LKR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 65,433,088
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Aitken Spence PLC engages in hotels, travel, maritime services, logistic solutions, and power generation businesses in Sri Lanka, Asia, and Africa. The company owns and manages 27 hotels and resorts, as well as involves in designing, building, and managing properties. The company also offers air-sea freight forwarding, integrated logistics, cargo aviation, courier services, and maritime transport services. Aitken Spence PLC also engages in energy business by producing energy from thermal power plants. In…

Contact Information

Legal Address
315 Vauxhall Street
Colombo; Western Province; Map
Postal Code: 2
Tel: +94-112308308
Fax: +94-112445406

Full name: Aitken Spence Plc

Previous name(s): Aitken Spence & Company Limited (1952)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: LK0004N00008
Incorporation Date: 1952

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Maldives (10749979000 LKR)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Melstacorp (Private) Limited
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Sri Lanka

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.