Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Kuwait International Bank (K.S.C.) (بنك الكويت الدولي) (Kuwait)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 250.00
Volume 210,000
Turnover 52,500,000
Index    BANKING Index
Market Kuwait Stock Exchange
Ticker KIB
Market Cap Market Cap
52 Week High 330.00
52 Week Low 240.00
P/E 10647.62
EPS 0.02
Dividend Yield 0.01 (December 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 240,816
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 24, 2015
Note: data in KWD Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,662,579
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Kuwait international bank is a Kuwaiti Sharia-compliant bank headquartered in Kuwait city. The bank was established 1973 and its shares have been listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange since 1997. The bank is specialized in Islamic banking and offers acceptance of deposits, exercising various Islamic financing transactions, carrying out direct investment transactions, letters of guarantee, incorporation of companies, management of properties and the purchase of lands and real properties. The company has 26…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
West Tower, Joint Banking Center, Abdul Razzak Square,P.O Box 22822 Safat
Kuwait City; Map
Postal Code: 13089
Tel: 0096522458177
Fax: 0096522462516
Email: contact@kib.com.kw
Website: http://www.kib.com.kw

Full name: Kuwait International Bank (K.S.C.)

Previous name(s): Kuwait Real Estate Bank (2007)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 1973

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Prairie Kuwait Commercial Company And Others
9.09%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
The Financial Group of Kuwait
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Kuwait
KWD | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.