Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Williamson Tea Kenya Limited (Kenya)

Main Activities: Other Crop Farming
Secondary Activities: Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 274.00
Volume 400
Turnover 110,800
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker WTK
Market Cap Market Cap 2,399,144
52 Week High 319.00
52 Week Low 240.00
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 04, 2015
Note: data in KES Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 8,793,367
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Williamson Tea Kenya Ltd. is a Kenyan company engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea. The Company is also engaged in investment in property and sale of generators. The Company's subsidiaries are Kaimosi Tea Estates Limited, Williamson Power Limited, Tea Manufacturing and Supplies Limited, Tea Properties Limited, Lelsa Tea Estates Limited and Tinderet Tea Estates (1989) Limited

More
Main Products

Cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea

Contact Information

Legal Address
Williamson House, 4th Ngong Avenue,P.O Box 42281-00100 Nairobi
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Tel: +254-20-2710740
Fax: +254-20-2718737
Email: wtkenya@williamson.co.ke
Website: http://www.williamsontea.com

Full name: Williamson Tea Kenya Limited

Previous name(s): GEORGE WILLIAMSON KENYA LTD (1869)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : KE0000000505
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-69

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Ngong Tea Holdings Limited
51.46%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Kapchorua Tea Company Ltd
39.56%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Kenya
KES | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.