Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited (Kenya)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 17.90
Volume 131,900
Turnover 2,357,713
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker KNRE
Market Cap Market Cap 12,529,087
52 Week High 20.50
52 Week Low 16.25
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on April 17, 2015
Note: data in KES Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q2C
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 29,808,652
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited is both an operating company providing all classes of reinsurance business and investment activities. Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited (Kenya Re) provides reinsurance services to insurance companies in Kenya, Africa, Middle East and Asia. Kenya Re offers stability, financial strength and expertise to its clients.
Kenya Re strives to be customer focused, committed to growth, profitability, and satisfactory returns to its shareholders.The Company has two…

More
Main Products

Insurance and related activities

Contact Information

Legal Address
Reinsurance Plaza,Taifa Road
Nairobi; Nairobi; Map
Tel: +254-20-240188
Fax: +254-20-252106
Email: kenyare@kenyare.co.ke
Website: http://www.kenyare.co.ke

Full name: Kenya Reinsurance Corporation Limited

Previous name(s): STATE REINSURANCE CORPORATION OF KENYA (1970)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : KE0000000604
Incorporation Date: 1970

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Standard Chartered (K) Nominees Ltd A/C 9389 - ORD KES 2.5
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Kenya
KES | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.