Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

National Insurance Company P.L.C (التأمين الوطنية الأهلية) (Jordan)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1.04
Volume 334
Turnover 347
Index Financial Index
Market Amman Stock Exchange
Ticker NAAI
Market Cap Market Cap 8,320
52 Week High 1.12
52 Week Low 1.02
P/E 6.89
EPS
Dividend Yield 0.14 (December 31, 2007)
Bookvalue 8,378
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on May 21, 2015
Note: data in JOD Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 24,567
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

National Insurance Company (P.S.C.), formerly National Ahlia Insurance Company, is a Jordan-based public shareholding company engaged in all classes of life and non-life insurance activities. The Company’s products and services include Motor Insurance, Marine Insurance, General Insurance, Engineering Insurance, Medical Insurance and Life Insurance. The Company operates through its Headquarters in Amman, and through its branches in Aqaba and Irbid.

More
Main Products

All Types of Insurance and Re-insurance

Contact Information

Legal Address
Shmeisani-Sayed Qutob St. Beside Bahrain Embassy,Building Number 29,P.O Box 6156 Amman 11118
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11118
Tel: +962-65681979,+962-65671169
Fax: +962-65684900
Email: info@natinsurance.jo
Website: http://www.natinsurance.com.jo

Full name: National Insurance Company P.L.C

Previous name(s): NATIONAL AHLIA INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (1986)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : JO2102111017
Incorporation Date: 1986

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Al Munged Co For Water Systems - ORD JOD 1
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Jordan
JOD | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.