Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Alia-The Royal Jordanian Airlines Plc (الخطوط الجوية الملكية الأردنية) (Jordan)

Main Activities: Air Transportation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.5800
Volume 49,110
Turnover 28,238
Index    General Index
Market Amman Stock Exchange
Ticker RJAL
Market Cap Market Cap 48,936
52 Week High 0.7100
52 Week Low 0.3700
P/E -1.23
EPS -0.47
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 290,137
Enterprise Value 129,180
Quote updated on May 02, 2015
Note: data in JOD Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 398,004
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Royal Jordanian, formerly known as Alia, was established in 2001 as a Jordan-based national air carrier company, which covers over 57 destinations in four continents. The Company also operates Airbus A310 and Boeing 737 freighters dedicated to carrying cargo, which serve the Middle East, Africa, Asia, Europe and North America. Its operations are carried out from Queen Alia International Airport (QAIA) located in Amman. The Airliner is a member of one world alliance, which includes such carriers as American…

Contact Information

Legal Address
Housing Bank Commercial Center Queen Noor Street,P.O Box 302 Amman 11118 Jordan
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11118
Tel: +962-65202709
Fax: +962-65686210

Full name: Alia-The Royal Jordanian Airlines Plc

Previous name(s): Alia ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: JO3121311018
Incorporation Date: 2001

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Government Of Jordan
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Jordan

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.