Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Jordan Islamic Bank For Finance & Investment P.L.C (البنك الإسلامي الاردني) (Jordan)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 3.69
Volume 9,338
Turnover 34,457
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker JOIB
Market Cap Market Cap 553,500
52 Week High 3.84
52 Week Low 3.08
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 28, 2015
Note: data in JOD Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 3,281,638
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Jordan Islamic Bank, formerly Jordan Islamic Bank for Finance and Investment, was established in 1978, as a public shareholding limited company, and is a provider of banking, financial and investment products and services in accordance to the Islamic Sharia laws and principles. The Bank was established in 1978. The Bank operates through a network of 66 branches across Jordan. "

More
Main Products

The Bank carries out all kinds of banking and financing activities on a non-usurious basis. This includes; accepting deposits, finance and investment, banking card services, e-banking, SMS service, and other services that are shariah compliant.

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Shmeisani,P.O. Box 926225 Amman 11190
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11190
Tel: +962-65677377,+962-65666325
Fax: +962-65666326
Email: jib@islamicbank.com.jo
Website: http://www.jordanislamicbank.com

Full name: Jordan Islamic Bank For Finance & Investment P.L.C

Previous name(s): Jordan Islamic Bank for Finance & Investment (0)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : JO1100111011
Incorporation Date: 1978

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
AL BARAKA BANKING GROUP
66.005%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Jordan
JOD | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.